CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A81729

Mr. T.F. Ting
Ting & Associates, Inc.
P.O. Box 487
Falls Church, Virginia 22040-0487

RE: The tariff classification of Antimony Trioxide CL-15F & CL-30F from Taiwan and China

Dear Mr. Ting:

In your letter dated March 11,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Antimony Trioxide CL-15F & CL-30F will be 2825.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides:... Antimony Trioxide. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division